PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is provided by Ashurst Wood Village Council, referred to throughout as “we” or “us.”

We take the issue of data protection and security seriously. When we process your personal data we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) and any relevant UK legislation.

This Notice explains what personal data we collect from you, how we collect and use it, how we will protect your privacy and what your legal rights are.

What is meant by personal data?

This means any information about a living individual from which they can be identified, either directly or indirectly. Examples of personal data include names, addresses and photographs.

What is meant by processing?

This covers anything we do with your personal data, including collecting, recording, adapting, sharing, publishing, storing or destroying it. Your data may be held on paper or electronically.

What personal data do we collect?

In connection with the Council’s operations, we will collect some or all of the following personal data:

  • Information about you provided by Mid Sussex District Council when it sends us the Electoral Register for the parish and planning applications. This includes your name, address, phone number and voter’s registration number;
  • Information you provide to us when you send us letters, emails or booking forms, or when you visit our website or social media pages. This includes your name, title, address, email address, phone numbers, gender, age, IP address, social media profile;
  • Financial information you provide to us such as bank account details;
  • Photographs taken at our meetings or events;
  • Audio recordings of meetings.

How do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To respond to your queries and correspondence;
  • To provide information about our facilities, services and events;
  • In the exercise of our legal and statutory obligations and powers;
  • To send you Newsletters and other information by email;
  • To collect or process payments;
  • To maintain our accounts and records.

Our right to process your personal data

In order to collect and use your personal data, we must have a valid legal reason. This will be one or more of the following:

  • You have given us your consent;
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract;
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, which includes the discharge of our statutory functions and powers;
  • It is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person;
  • It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority.

Who will see your personal data?

We may share your personal data with other local authorities, organisations such as the Police and Fire Service, voluntary organisations, or with our suppliers and contractors. We will only share your personal information when we have a valid legal reason, or we have obtained your consent.

Correspondence to and from us will normally be in the public domain.

Members of the public are allowed to inspect the Electoral Register.

We will never share your information for marketing or sales purposes.

Website and Social Media

Website

If you complete a form on our website, the personal information collected allows us to send you an appropriate response.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

We may use cookies on our sites to track visits and to improve our service. These cookies will not collect personal information that identifies a visitor. For information about how to control and / or delete cookies, please see aboutcookies.org

Links to other sites

This Privacy Notice applies only to our website. If you click on links from our website to other sites, you should be aware that we are not responsible for the content of those sites or for their privacy practices. We recommend that you read privacy notices, statements or policies on such sites in order to understand how they may process your personal data.

Social Media

We may use social media forums. We currently operate Ashstock and Youth Club Facebook pages.

If you participate in social media forums, you should be familiar with and understand their terms of use and privacy policies. When you post on our social media page, you will share your name and other personal information with us and other visitors to the page, depending on the privacy settings that you have selected in your social media profile.

How do we keep your information secure?

We will use appropriate technical and administrative measures to ensure that your personal data is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, use or destruction. Measures include the use of locked filing cabinets and offices, and password-protected computers.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary, in accordance with legal requirements or our document retention policy.

Once your information is no longer needed it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without express consent from the parent or guardian of the child concerned.

Transfer of data overseas

Your personal and sensitive data will only be stored and processed on servers based within the European Economic Area.

Your rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

Right of access to your information

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a subject access request.

The right to rectification

You can ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your information.

The right to erasure

You can request that we erase the personal information that we hold about you. This may not be possible if we need to keep it to comply with a legal obligation.

The right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to stop processing your personal data or restrict what we use it for.

This may delay or prevent us from delivering a service to you. We may have to continue processing your data to comply with a legal obligation.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before your consent was withdrawn, and will not affect the processing of personal data carried out under a different lawful basis.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer copies of your personal data to you or to another data controller. This applies to electronic data which has been provided by you to us and which has been processed by us on the basis of your consent or in pursuance of a contract with you.

Contact us

For further information, or to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us as follows:

By post:          Ashurst Wood Village Council, 20-22 Maypole Road, Ashurst Wood, East Grinstead RH19 3QN
By email:        clerk@ashurstwood-vc.gov.uk
By phone:       01342 823770

In order to deal with your request you may be required to confirm your identity.

Complaints

You can contact us to discuss any complaints or concerns about the use of your information. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office as follows:

By post:          Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
By phone:       01625 545745 or 0303 123 1113 (local rate)
By email:        casework@ico.gov.uk


May 2018

Click here to read a pdf version of this Notice